LAURA PAC
PROMOTING PROGRESSIVES FROM SCHOOL BOARD TO STATE SENATE

2019 ENDORSEMENTS

Endorsements

VOTE November 5th, 2019

In the General Election.

Did you know that we endorsed 13 candidates in 2019?
We are proud to support 6 candidates at the local level, 5 for the House of Delegates, and 2 for State Senate.


Of these 12 candidates, 10 are first-time candidates, 7 are women, 8 are people of color, and all 12 are progressives who would better their district.

 

LOCAL

 

DEMOCRAT

Kannan Srinivasan for Loudoun Treasurer

Kannan Srinivasan for Loudoun Treasurer in Loudoun County. Click on the link below to learn more. Let’s turn Loudoun purple! A treasurer has the responsibility of collecting taxes [1].

Independent

Rachel Bongiovi for School Board (Center), Fauquier County

Rachel Bongiovi for School Board Center District, Fauquier County.

Democrat

Josh King For Sheriff, Prince William County

Josh King For Sheriff, Prince William County.

A sheriff shall enforce the law or see that it is enforced in the locality from which he is elected; assist in the judicial process as provided by general law; and be charged with the custody, feeding and care of all prisoners confined in the county or city jail. [2]

DEMOCRAT

Jorge Amselle for Sheriff, Warren County

Jorge Amselle for Sheriff, Warren County.

A sheriff shall enforce the law or see that it is enforced in the locality from which he is elected; assist in the judicial process as provided by general law; and be charged with the custody, feeding and care of all prisoners confined in the county or city jail. [2]

DEMOCRAT

Crystal Robens for Supervisor (Beaverdam), Hanover County

Crystal Robens for Supervisor (Beaverdam), Hanover County.

 

DEMOCRAT

Marques Jones for Supervisor (Beaverdam), Hanover County

Marques Jones for Supervisor (Tuckahoe District), Henrico County

 

HOUSE OF DELEGATES

DEMOCRAT

Eric Stamps for Virginia, HD 14

Eric Stamps for Virginia, HD 14 (Danville City, Parts of Pittsylvania County & Henry County).

DEMOCRAT

Delegate Elizabeth Guzman, HD 31

Delegate Elizabeth Guzman, HD 31 (Parts of Prince William & Fauquier County).

DEMOCRAT

Juanita Jo Matkins for Delegate, HD 56

Juanita Jo Matkins for Delegate, HD 56 (Louisa County, Henrico County, Goochland County, Spotsylvania County).

DEMOCRAT

Gayle Johnson for Virginia, HD 82

Gayle Johnson for Virginia, HD 82 in Virginia Beach City.

Democrat

Kevin Washington for Virginia, HD 97

Kevin Washington for Virginia, HD 97 (Parts of Hanover County, New Kent County, & King William County)

 

STATE SENATE

DEMOCRAT

Virginia for Senate, SD 15

Virginia for Senate, SD 15

(Parts of Pittsylvania County, Mecklenburg County, Prince George County, Halifax County, Dinwiddie County, Nottoway County, Charlotte County, Lunenburg County, Campbell County, Brunswick County, Danville City)

DEMOCRAT

Annette Serves Virginia, SD 24

Annette Serves Virginia, SD 24

(Augusta County, Rockingham County, Staunton City, Culpeper County, Waynesboro City, Greene County, Madison County)


Sources:

[1] VA Code § 58.1-3910 (2018). Regarding the Treasurer’s Responsibilities.

https://law.justia.com/codes/virginia/2018/title-58.1/chapter-39/section-58.1-3910/.

https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title58.1/chapter3/section58.1-353/

[2] VA Code § 15.2-1609 (2018). Regarding the Sheriff’s Responsibilities.

https://law.justia.com/codes/virginia/2018/title-15.2/chapter-16/section-15.2-1609/